Selections

FILMS SELECTED FOR SCREENING IN SIGNS 2017

FICTION – COMPETITION

  1. The Accordion / Director: Sandip Banerjee
  2. 1869 / Director: Pranav Harihar Sharma
  3. The Black Cat / Director: Bhargav Saikia
  4. Wedding Preparations In The Country / Director: Akash Sharma
  5. Saavat / Director: Swapnil Rajshekhar
  6. Webbed / Director: Visakh Madhusoodanan
  7. Sandhya / Director: Mohit Modi
  8. Gi / Director: Kunjila
  9. Andhere Mein (In The Dark) / Director: Vijaya Singh
  10. Dansh (Suffering) / Director: Satish Munda
  11. Sex With A Monk And Other Stories / Director: Sounak Kar
  12. Nadiyude Moonaam Kara / Director: Fowzia Fathima
  13. Vuja De / Director: Joby Varghese
  14. Vinya / Director: Sushant Sawant

FICTION – FOCUS

  1. Starling’s Nest / Director: Shreyas Dasharathe
  2. Oraal / Director: Omar Sherif
  3. Abhisarika / Director: Sonam Singh
  4. Ajanm / Director: Ajay Garala, Vinit Chandrasekharan
  5. Barren Spaces / Director: Gita Upmale
  6. Vacancy / Director: Anurag B. Worlikar
  7. Kurli (The Crab) / Director: Natesh Hegde
  8. A Moment / Director: Rohit James
  9. Bhum / Director: Debjani Banerjee
  10. Palash / Director: Vaibhav Hiwase
  11. Cancer 71 / Director: Abhishek Talukder
  12. Karinchathan / Director: Krishnendu Kalesh
  13. Tichi Katha / Director: Sneha Sonawane
  14. A Love Story / Director: Athul Muchukunnu
  15. Pu / Director: J. Bibin Joseph

DOCUMENTARY – COMPETITION

  1. The Unbearable Being Of Lightness / Director: Ramchandra P. N.
  2. Unmathavath / Director: Ravisankar
  3. Nostalgia For The Future / Directors: Avijit Mukul Kishore, Rohan Sivkumar
  4. Mother Bird / Director: Babu Kambrath
  5. Naachi Se Baanchi / Directors: Biju Toppo, Meghnath
  6. The Books We Made / Directors: Anupama Chandra, Umadevi Tanuku
  7. D’cruz And Me / Director: Ranjan Palit
  8. I’m Jeeja / Director: Swati Chakraborty
  9. Atul / Director: Kamal Swaroop
  10. Ee Toh Sona Chhe (This Is Like Gold Only) / Director: Ujjwal Utkarsh
  11. Special Service / Director: Ujjwal Utkarsh
  12. Soz (A Ballad Of Maladies) / Directors: Tushar Madhav, Sarvnik Kaur
  13. 8½ Intercuts- Life And Films Of K. G. George / Director: Lijin Jose
  14. Miryavar Kahi Mahine (Many Months In Mirya) / Director: Renu Savant
  15. Theatre Of The Earth / Director: Oinam Doren
  16. With The River Flowing / Directors: Torsha Banerjee, Rohan Sivkumar

DOCUMENTARY – FOCUS

  1. Only Sometimes A God / Director: Prateek Prajosh
  2. FELUDA: 5 Years Of RAY’s Detective / Director: Sagnik Chatterjee
  3. In Return: Just A Book / Director: Shiny Jacob Benjamin
  4. Jhini Bini Chadariya (A Delicate Weave) / Directors: Anjali Monteiro, K. P. Jayasankar
  5. Dar-B-Dar (The Itinerants) / Directors: Akash Basumatari, Arpita Katiyar, Radhika Agarwal, Rajendra Jadhav, Saurabh Kumar, Sujata Sarkar
  6. Ennittum Kanthalloor / Director: Kishor Kallara
  7. Vrith / Director: Prahlad Gopakumar
  8. Nakuja / Director: Shijith V. P.
  9. The Pangti Story / Director: Sesino Yhoshu
  10. Uranjadunna Desangal (Frenzied Nations) / Director: N. E. Harikumar
  11. Scratches On Stone / Director: Amit Mahanti
  12. 1984, Jis Din Suraj Ugya Nahi (1984, When The Sun Didn’t Rise) / Director: Teenaa Kaur
  13. Born Behind Bars / Director: Malati Rao, Ziba Bhagwagar